Governments of the Kingdom of Italy

Governments of the Kingdom of Italy

June 12, 1861 – March 3, 1862 President B. Ricasoli; internal, M. Minghetti, B. Ricasoli; esters, B. Ricasoli; grace, justice and cults, V. Miglietti; finance, P. Bastogi; war, B. Ricasoli ad interim, A. Della Rovere; agriculture, industry and commerce, F. Cordova. See threergroup.

March 3, 1862 – December 8, 1862 President U. Rattazzi; internal, U. Rattazzi; foreigners, U. Rattazzi, G. Durando; grace, justice and cults, F. Cordova, R. Conforti; finance, Q. Sella; war, A. Petitti; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Pepoli.

December 8, 1862 – March 22, 1863 President LC Farini; internal, U. Peruzzi; foreigners, G. Pasolini; grace, justice and cults, G. Pisanelli; finance, M. Minghetti; war, A. Della Rovere; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Manna.

March 22, 1863 – September 28, 1864 President M. Minghetti; internal, U. Peruzzi; esters, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, G. Pisanelli; finance, M. Minghetti; war, A. Della Rovere; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Manna.

September 28, 1864 – December 31, 1865 P resident A. La Marmora; internal, G. Lanza, G. Natoli ad interim, D. Chiaves; foreigners, A. La Marmora; grace, justice and cults, G. Vacca, P. Cortese; finance, Q. Sella; war, A. Petitti; agriculture, industry and commerce, L. Torelli.

December 31, 1865 – June 20, 1866 President A. La Marmora; internal, D. Chiaves; foreigners, A. La Marmora; grace, justice and cults, G. De Falco; finance, A. Scialoja; war, Italy Pettinengo; agriculture, industry and commerce, D. Berti ad interim.

June 20, 1866 – April 10, 1867 President B. Ricasoli; internal, B. Ricasoli; esters, B. Ricasoli ad interim, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, F. Borgatti, B. Ricasoli ad interim, F. Cordova ad interim ; finance, A. Scialoja, A. Depretis; war, Italy Pettinengo, E. Cugia; agriculture, industry and commerce, F. Cordova.

April 10, 1867 – October 27, 1867 President U. Rattazzi; internal, U. Rattazzi; foreigners, P. Di Campello; grace, justice and cults, S. Tecchio; finance, F. Ferrara, U. Rattazzi ad interim ; war, GG Thaon of Revel; agriculture, industry and commerce, F. De Blasiis.

October 27, 1867 – January 5, 1868 President LF Menabrea; internal, F. Gualterio; foreigners, LF Menabrea; grace, justice and cults, A. Mari; finance, G. Cambray-Digny; war, E. Bertolè-Viale; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Cambray-Digny ad interim, E. Broglio ad interim.

January 5, 1868 – May 13, 1869 President LF Menabrea; internal, C. Cadorna, G. Cantelli; foreigners, LF Menabrea; grace, justice and cults, G. De Filippo; finance, G. Cambray-Digny; war, E. Bertolè-Viale; agriculture, industry and commerce, E. Broglio ad interim, A. Ciccone.

May 13, 1869 – December 14, 1869 President LF Menabrea; internal, L. Ferraris, A. di Rudinì; foreigners, LF Menabrea; grace, justice and cults, G. De Filippo, M. Pironti, PO Vigliani; finance, G. Cambray-Digny; war, E. Bertolè-Viale; agriculture, industry and commerce, M. Minghetti.

December 14, 1869 – July 9, 1873 President G. Lanza; internal, G. Lanza; esters, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, M. Raeli, G. De Falco; finance, Q. Sella; war, G. Govone, C. Ricotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, S. Castagnola.

July 10, 1873 – March 25, 1876 President M. Minghetti; internal, G. Cantelli; esters, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, PO Vigliani; finance, M. Minghetti; war, C. Ricotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Finali.

March 25, 1876 – December 25, 1877 President A. Depretis; internal, G. Nicotera; esters, L. Melegari; grace, justice and cults, PS Mancini; finance, A. Depretis; war, L. Mezzacapo; agriculture, industry and commerce, S. Majorana-Calatabiano.

December 26, 1877 – March 23, 1878 President A. Depretis; internal, F. Crispi, A. Depretis ad interim ; foreigners, A. Depretis; grace, justice and cults, PS Mancini; finance, A. Magliani; treasure (established on December 26, 1877), A. Bargoni; war, L. Mezzacapo.

March 24, 1878 – December 19, 1878 President B. Cairoli; internal, G. Zanardelli; foreigners, L. Corti, B. Cairoli; grace, justice and cults, R. Conforti; finance, F. Seismit-Doda; darling, F. Seismit-Doda ad interim ; war, G. Bruzzo, C. Bonelli; agriculture, industry and commerce (suppressed on 26 December 1877 and reconstituted on 30 June 1878), B. Cairoli ad interim, E. Pessina.

December 19, 1878 – July 14, 1879 President A. Depretis; internal, A. Depretis; foreigners, A. Depretis ad interim ; grace, justice and cults, D. Tajani; finance, A. Magliani; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim ; war, G. Mazé de la Roche; agriculture, industry and commerce, S. Majorana-Calatabiano.

July 14, 1879 – November 25, 1879 President B. Cairoli; interior, T. Villa; foreigners, B. Cairoli; grace, justice and cults, GB Vanè; finance, B. Grimaldi; treasure, B. Grimaldi ad interim ; war, C. Bonelli; agriculture, industry and commerce, B. Cairoli ad interim.

November 25, 1879 – May 29, 1881 President B. Cairoli; internal, A. Depretis; foreigners, B. Cairoli; grace, justice and cults, T. Villa; finance, A. Magliani; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim ; war, C. Bonelli, B. Milon, E. Ferrero; agriculture, industry and commerce, L. Miceli.

May 29, 1881 – May 25, 1883 President A. Depretis; internal, A. Depretis; foreigners, PS Mancini; grace, justice and cults, G. Zanardelli; finance, A. Magliani; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim ; war, E. Ferrero; agriculture, industry and commerce, D. Berti.

May 25, 1883 – March 30, 1884 President A. Depretis; internal, A. Depretis; foreigners, PS Mancini; grace, justice and cults, B. Giannuzzi-Savelli; finance, A. Magliani; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim ; war, E. Ferrero; agriculture, industry and commerce, D. Berti.

March 30, 1884 – June 29, 1885 President A. Depretis; internal, A. Depretis; foreigners, PS Mancini; grace, justice and cults, N. Ferracciù, E. Pessina; finance, A. Magliani; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim ; war, E. Ferrero, C. Ricotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, B. Grimaldi.

June 29, 1885 – April 4, 1887 President A. Depretis; internal, A. Depretis; foreigners, A. Depretis ad interim, C. Robilant; grace, justice and cults, D. Tajani; finance, A. Magliani; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim ; war, C. Ricotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, B. Grimaldi.

April 4, 1887 – July 29, 1887 President A. Depretis; internal, F. Crispi; foreigners, A. Depretis, F. Crispi ad interim ; grace, justice and cults, G. Zanardelli; finance, A. Magliani; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim ; war, E. Bertolè-Viale; agriculture, industry and commerce, B. Grimaldi.

July 29, 1887 – March 9, 1889 President F. Crispi; internal, F. Crispi; esters, F. Crispi ad interim ; grace, justice and cults, G. Zanardelli; finance, A. Magliani, B. Grimaldi; treasure, A. Magliani ad interim, C. Perazzi; war, E. Bertolè-Viale; agriculture, industry and commerce, B. Grimaldi, L. Miceli.

March 9, 1889 – February 6, 1891 President F. Crispi; internal, F. Crispi; esters, F. Crispi ad interim ; grace, justice and cults, G. Zanardelli; finance, F. Seismit-Doda, G. Giolitti ad interim, B. Grimaldi; treasure, G. Giolitti (resigned on 9 December 1890), B. Grimaldi ad interim ; war, E. Bertolè-Viale; agriculture, industry and commerce, L. Miceli.

February 6, 1891 – May 15, 1892 President A. di Rudinì; internal, G. Nicotera; foreigners, A. di Rudinì; grace, justice and cults, L. Ferraris (resigned on December 31, 1891), B. Chimirri; finances, G. Colombo (resigned on May 4, 1892), L. Luzzatti ad interim ; treasure, L. Luzzatti; war, L. Pelloux; agriculture, industry and commerce, B. Chimirri, A. di Rudinì ad interim.

May 15, 1892 – November 28, 1893 President G. Giolitti; internal, G. Giolitti; esters, B. Brin; grace, justice and cults, T. Bonacci (resigned on May 24, 1893), L. Eula (died on July 5, 1893), F. Santamaria-Nicolini (resigned on September 27, 1893), G. Armò; finances, V. Ellena (resigned on 7 July 1892), B. Grimaldi ad interim, L. Gagliardo; treasure, G. Giolitti ad interim, B. Grimaldi; war, L. Pelloux; agriculture, industry and commerce, P. Lacava.

December 15, 1893 – June 14, 1894 President F. Crispi; internal, F. Crispi; esters, A. Blanc; grace, justice and cults, V. Calenda di Tavani; finance, S. Sonnino; treasure, S. Sonnino ad interim ; war, S. Mocenni; agriculture, industry and commerce, P. Boselli.

June 14, 1894 – March 5, 1896 President F. Crispi; internal, F. Crispi; esters, A. Blanc; grace, justice and cults, V. Calenda di Tavani; finance, P. Boselli; treasure, S. Sonnino; war, S. Mocenni; agriculture, industry and commerce, A. Barazzuoli.

March 10, 1896 – July 11, 1896 President A. di Rudinì; internal, A. di Rudinì; esters, O. Caetani; grace, justice and cults, GG Costa; finance, A. Branca; treasure, G. Colombo; war, C. Ricotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, F. Guicciardini.

July 11, 1896 – December 14, 1897 President A. di Rudinì; internal, A. di Rudinì; esters, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, GG Costa (died August 15, 1897), A. di Rudinì ad interim, E. Gianturco; finance, A. Branca; treasure, L. Luzzatti; war, L. Pelloux; agriculture, industry and commerce, F. Guicciardini.

December 14, 1897 – June 1, 1898 President A. di Rudinì; internal, A. di Rudinì; esters, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, G. Zanardelli; finance, A. Branca; treasure, L. Luzzatti; war, A. San Marzano; agriculture, industry and commerce, F. Cocco-Ortu.

June 1, 1898 – June 26, 1898 President A. di Rudinì; internal, A. di Rudinì; foreigners, R. Cappelli; grace, justice and cults, T. Bonacci; finance, A. Branca; treasure, L. Luzzatti; war, A. San Marzano; agriculture, industry and commerce, A. di Rudinì ad interim.

June 29, 1898 – May 14, 1899 President L. Pelloux; internal, L. Pelloux; foreigners, F. Canevaro; grace, justice and cults, C. Finocchiaro-Aprile; finance, P. Carcano; treasure, P. Vacchelli; war, A. San Marzano; agriculture, industry and commerce, A. Fortis.

May 14, 1899 – June 24, 1900 President L. Pelloux; internal, L. Pelloux; esters, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, A. Bonasi; finance, P. Carmine; treasure, P. Boselli; war, G. Mirri (resigned on 7 January 1900), L. Pelloux ad interim, C. Ponza di San Martino; agriculture, industry and commerce, A. Salandra.

June 24, 1900 – February 14, 1901 President G. Saracco; internal, G. Saracco; esters, E. Visconti-Venosta; grace, justice and cults, E. Gianturco; finance, B. Chimirri; treasure, G. Rubini, B. Chimirri ad interim, G. Finali; war, C. Ponza di San Martino; agriculture, industry and commerce, P. Carcano.

February 15, 1901 – October 29, 1903 President G. Zanardelli; internal, G. Giolitti (resigned on 21 June 1903), G. Zanardelli ad interim ; foreigners, G. Prinetti, EC Morin (ad interim since 9 February and owner since 22 April 1903); grace, justice and cults, F. Cocco-Ortu; finances, L. Wollemborg (resigned on 3 August 1901), P. Carcano; treasure, E. Di Broglio; war, C. Ponza di San Martino (resigned on April 27, 1902), EC Morin ad interim, G. Ottolenghi; agriculture, industry and commerce, S. Picardi (resigned April 18, 1901), G. Zanardelli ad interim, G. Baccelli (4 August 1901).

November 3, 1903 – March 12, 1905 President G. Giolitti; internal, G. Giolitti; foreigners, T. Tittoni; grace, justice and cults, S. Ronchetti; finances, P. Rosano (died November 9, 1903), L. Luzzatti ad interim, A. Majorana; treasure, L. Luzzatti; war, E. Pedotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, L. Rava.

March 16, 1905 – March 27, 1905 President T. Tittoni ad interim ; internal, T. Tittoni ad interim ; foreigners, T. Tittoni; grace, justice and cults, S. Ronchetti; finance, A. Majorana; treasure, L. Luzzatti; war, E. Pedotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, L. Rava.

March 28, 1905 – December 22, 1905 President A. Fortis; internal, A. Fortis; foreigners, T. Tittoni; grace, justice and cults, C. Finocchiaro-Aprile; finance, A. Majorana; treasure, P. Carcano; war, E. Pedotti; agriculture, industry and commerce, L. Rava.

December 24, 1905 – February 8, 1906 President A. Fortis; internal, A. Fortis; foreigners, A. San Giuliano; grace, justice and cults, C. Finocchiaro-Aprile; finance, P. Vacchelli; treasure, P. Carcano; war, L. Majnoni d’Intignano; agriculture, industry and commerce, A. Fortis ad interim, N. Malvezzi de ‘Medici.

February 8, 1906 – May 27, 1906 President S. Sonnino; internal, S. Sonnino; foreigners, F. Guicciardini; grace, justice and cults, E. Sacchi; finance, A. Salandra; treasure, L. Luzzatti; war, L. Majnoni d’Intignano; agriculture, industry and commerce, E. Pantano.

May 29, 1906 – December 10, 1909 President G. Giolitti; internal, G. Giolitti; foreigners, T. Tittoni; grace, justice and cults, N. Gallo (died March 7, 1907), VE Orlando; finances, F. Massimini (resigned on 24 March 1907), A. Majorana (ad interim 24 March – 19 April 1907), P. Lacava; treasure, A. Majorana (resigned on May 17, 1907), P. Carcano; war, E. Viganò (resigned on 29 December 1907), S. Casana (resigned on 4 April 1909), P. Spingardi; agriculture, industry and commerce, F. Cocco-Ortu.

11 December 1909 – 31 March 1910 President S. Sonnino; internal, S. Sonnino; foreigners, F. Guicciardini; grace, justice and cults, V. Scialoja; finance, E. Arlotta; treasure, A. Salandra; war, P. Spingardi; agriculture, industry and commerce, L. Luzzatti.

March 31, 1910 – March 2, 1911 President L. Luzzatti; internal, L. Luzzatti; foreigners, A. San Giuliano; grace, justice and cults, C. Fani; finance, L. Facta; darling, F. Tedesco; war, P. Spingardi; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Raineri.

March 30, 1911 – March 19, 1914 President G. Giolitti; internal, G. Giolitti; foreigners, A. San Giuliano; colonies (established on 6 July 1912), P. Bertolini; grace, justice and cults, C. Finocchiaro-Aprile; finance, L. Facta; darling, F. Tedesco; war, P. Spingardi; agriculture, industry and commerce, FS Nitti.

March 21, 1914 – November 5, 1914 President A. Salandra; internal, A. Salandra; foreigners, A. San Giuliano (died October 16, 1914), A. Salandra ad interim ; grace, justice and cults, L. Dari; finance, L. Rava; treasure, G. Rubini; war, D. Grandi (resigned 11 October 1914), V. Zupelli; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Cavasola.

November 5, 1914 – June 18, 1916 President A. Salandra; internal, A. Salandra; foreigners, S. Sonnino; grace, justice and cults, VE Orlando; finance, E. Daneo; treasure, P. Carcano; war, V. Zupelli (resigned April 4, 1916), P. Morrone; agriculture, industry and commerce, G. Cavasola.

June 18, 1916 – October 29, 1917 President P. Boselli; internal, VE Orlando; foreigners, S. Sonnino; grace, justice and cults, E. Sacchi; finance, F. Meda; treasure, P. Carcano; war, P. Morrone (resigned June 15, 1917), G. Giardino; industry, trade and work (established June 22, 1916), G. De Nava.

October 29, 1917 – June 23, 1919 President VE Orlando; vice president T. Villa (18 January – 18 June 1919), G. Colosimo (9 March 1919); internal, VE Orlando, T. Villa ad interim, G. Colosimo ad interim ; foreigners, S. Sonnino; grace, justice and cults, E. Sacchi (resigned January 17, 1919), L. Facta; finance, F. Meda; treasure, FS Nitti (resigned January 17, 1919), B. Stringher; war, V. Alfieri (resigned on March 20, 1918), V. Zupelli (resigned on January 17, 1919), E. Caviglia; industry, trade and work, A. Ciuffelli.

June 23, 1919 – May 21, 1920 President of FS Nitti; internal, FS Nitti; foreigners, T. Tittoni (resigned November 25, 1919), V. Scialoja; grace, justice and cults (from 16 November 1919 justice and affairs of worship), L. Mortara; finances, F. Tedesco (resigned March 13, 1920), C. Schanzer; treasure, C. Schanzer (resigned on March 13, 1920), F. Tedeschi ad interim (from July 21, 1919 due to the absence of Schanzer), L. Luzzatti; war, G. Sechi ad interim, A. Albricci (resigned on March 13, 1920), Italy Bonomi; industry, trade and work, D. Ferraris.

May 21, 1920 – June 15, 1920 President of FS Nitti; internal, FS Nitti; foreigners, V. Scialoja; justice and religious affairs, A. Falcioni; finance, G. De Nava; darling, C. Schanzer; war, G. Rodinò; industry, commerce and work (from 3 June 1920 industry and commerce), M. Abbiate (resigned on 2 June 1920), G. De Nava ad interim.

June 15, 1920 – July 4, 1921 President G. Giolitti; internal, G. Giolitti; foreigners, C. Sforza; justice and affairs of worship, L. Fera; finances, F. Tedesco (resigned August 10, 1920), L. Facta; treasure, F. Meda (resigned April 2, 1921), Italy Bonomi; guerra, Italy Bonomi, G. Rodinò (from 2 April 1921); industry and commerce, G. Alessio.

July 4, 1921 – February 26, 1922 President Italy Bonomi; internal, Italy Bonomi; foreigners, Italy Bonomi ad interim, P. Tomasi della Torretta; justice and religious affairs, G. Rodinò; finance, M. Soleri; treasure, G. De Nava; war, L. Gasparotto; industry and commerce, B. Belotti.

February 26, 1922 – August 1, 1922 President L. Facta; internal, L. Facta; esters, C. Schanzer; justice and affairs of worship, L. Rossi; finance, GB Bertone; treasure, C. Peano; war, P. Lanza di Scalea; industry and commerce, T. Rossi.

August 1, 1922 – October 31, 1922 President L. Facta; internal, P. Taddei; esters, C. Schanzer; justice and affairs of worship, G. Alessio; finance, GB Bertone; treasure, G. Paratore; war, M. Soleri; industry and commerce, T. Rossi.

Governments of the Kingdom of Italy

About the author